#Viewfrommylens ("Promotion")

PRIVACY NOTICE

This Privacy Notice is provided by CooperVision Manufacturing Limited (company number 02737396) ("CooperVision", "we", "us", or "our") and who is a controller for the purposes of the UK General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively the "Data Protection Laws"). This document describes in detail what personal information we collect from you, how we use such personal information, who we share the personal information with, how long we keep the personal information for and individuals' rights in relation to their personal information under the Data Protection Laws. The terms and conditions of the Promotion ("Promotion T&C") can be found https://coopervision.co.uk/viewfrommylens.

How to Contact Us

If you would like to get in touch with us regarding this Privacy Notice, you can contact CooperVision's Data Protection Officer by e-mail at dpo@coopervision.com or by post at Delta Park, Concorde Way, Segensworth North, Fareham, Hampshire, PO15 5RL, UK.

This Privacy Notice was last updated in May 2021.

  1. what PERSONAL Information do we collect from you?
  1. The personal information about you which we collect from you includes the following:
  • Applicants: Name, Instagram handle and photo uploaded for the Promotion ("Photo"); 
  • Winner: Full name, contact details; and
  • Other third parties: Picture as captured in the Photo
  1. Where applicants provide us with personal data of third parties, the applicants confirm that they have informed the relevant individuals about CooperVision's processing of their data (including by providing a copy of this Privacy Notice).
  1. How do we use THE personal information we collect?

Entry in the Promotion

  1. We use the personal information collected to operate the Promotion. We will review each applicant's Photo to identify the winner of the Promotion. Once a winner has been chosen, we will contact the winner to administer the delivery of the prize in accordance with the Promotion T&C.
  1. We are allowed to process the applicant's personal data on the basis that it is necessary for our performance of the contract the applicants have entered into with us (i.e. the Promotion T&C).  If the applicants do not provide personal data to us, we will not be able to carry out the contract (i.e. deliver the prize to the winner).
  1. We are allowed to process the personal data of third parties because it is in our legitimate interest to do so i.e. we need the information to run our Promotion and identify a winner. Data subjects can object to the processing that we carry out on the grounds of legitimate interests. See the section "Rights Under Data Protection Laws" to find out how.

Winning the Promotion

  1. Upon an applicant winning the Promotion, we will make the winner's name and location (city or county) available, as a winner, on CooperVision's website and/or to people requesting that information in accordance with the Promotion T&C and to comply with the requirements under the UK Code of Non-broadcast Advertising and Direct & Promotional Marketing (the "CAP Code"). As provided in the CAP Code, winning participants can object to us publishing or making available the name or reduce the amount of information published or made available. In order to contact us on this, please use the details in the section "How to Contact Us". Please note that this does not affect our obligation to provide the relevant information and the winning entry to the Advertising Standards Authority, the UK's regulator of advertising, if required to do so.
  1. Health Unlimited will process the winner's bank account information in order to administer the prize of the Promotion, CooperVision will not be processing this information. 
  1. who do we share the PERSONAL information with?
  1. In order to run the Promotion, we are working with our creative agency, Health Unlimited, which is providing us with strategic input and operational support. Health Unlimited acts as our processor in relation to the personal data processed for the Promotion with the exception of processing winner's bank account information to administer the prize of the Promotion where they act as a separate controller.
  1. We also use other service providers who act as our processors (meaning they process the personal information on our behalf) typically used for operating an event like the Promotion such as email service providers and IT service providers. If you would like more information on these providers, please contact us using the details at the start of this Privacy Notice (section "How to Contact Us").
  1. We share the personal information with the following entities who act as separate controllers of the personal information.
  1. our professional advisors (including accountants and lawyers) that assist us in carrying out our activities;
  1. police and other law enforcement agencies in connection with the prevention and detection of crime; and
  1. third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share the personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation or instructions of a regulatory body (including in connection with a court order), or in order to enforce or apply the terms of any agreements we have with or otherwise concerning you (including agreements between you and us) or to protect our rights, property or safety of our customers, employees or other third parties.
  1. In addition, we will also disclose the personal information to third parties, for example:
  1. in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose the personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; and
  1. if we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party (or are subject to a reorganisation within our corporate group), personal information held by us will be one of the transferred assets.
  1. transfer of the personal information outside the UK or the EEA
  1. For the purposes of the Promotion, we do not transfer personal information outside the UK and the European Economic Area ("EEA"). If such transfer were to happen it will be carried out in accordance with the Data Protection Laws to safeguard your privacy rights and provide remedies in the unlikely event of a security breach or to any other similar approved mechanisms.   
  1. how long we keep the personal information
  1. In relation to Promotion entries that are not successful, CooperVision will delete the information collected for this Promotion immediately after the prizes have been awarded and distributed (or if there are any relevant complaints or issues relating to the Promotion and if later, promptly after those complaints or issues have been resolved).
  1. In relation to the winners of the Promotion, CooperVision will delete the information collected 1 year after the administration of the prizes (or if there are any relevant complaints or issues relating to the Promotion and if later, promptly after those complaints or issues have been resolved).
  1. Rights under the data protection laws
  1. Individuals have certain rights with respect to their personal information under the Data Protection Laws.  The rights may only apply in certain circumstances and are subject to certain exemptions.  Please see the table below for a summary of these rights.  If you have any comments, concerns or complaints about the use of the personal information by us, please contact CooperVision's Data Protection Officer using the details in the section "How to Contact Us".

Data Subject Right

Summary of your rights

Right of access to  personal information

Individuals have the right to receive a copy of their personal information that we hold about them, subject to certain exemptions.  

Any access request is free of charge. We may request for further information in order to respond to the request (for instance, evidence of identity).

Right to rectify  personal information

Individuals have the right to ask us to correct their personal information that we hold where it is incorrect or incomplete.

Right to erasure of personal information

Individuals have the right to ask that their personal information is deleted in certain circumstances. For example (i) where the personal information is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise used; (ii) if individuals withdraw their consent and there is no other legal ground for which we rely on for the continued use of their personal information; (iii) if individuals object to the use of their personal information (as set out below); (iv) if we have used their personal information unlawfully; or (v) if the personal information needs to be erased to comply with a legal obligation.

Right to restrict the use of personal information

Individuals have the right to suspend our use of their personal information in certain circumstances.  For example (i) where individuals believe that their personal information is inaccurate and only for such period to enable us to verify the accuracy of the personal information; (ii) the use of the personal information is unlawful and individuals oppose the erasure of their personal information and request that it is suspended instead; (iii) we no longer need the personal information, but individuals need the personal information for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; or (iv) individuals have objected to the use of their personal information and we are verifying whether our grounds for the use of their personal information override their objection.

Right to object to the use of personal information

Individuals have the right to object to the use of their personal information in certain circumstances. For example (i) where they have grounds relating to their particular situation and we use their personal information for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party); and (ii) if they object to the use of their personal information for direct marketing purposes.

Right to withdraw consent

Individuals have the right to withdraw their consent at any time where we rely on consent to use their personal information.

  1. What will happen if these rights are breached?

You may be entitled to compensation for damage caused by the breach of the Data Protection Laws.

  1. Complaints to the regulator

It is important that you ensure you have read this Privacy Notice - and if you do not think that we have processed the personal information in accordance with this Privacy Notice - you should let us know as soon as possible. You may also complain to the Information Commissioner's Office, the UK regulator for data protection. Information about how to do this is available on its website at www.ico.org.uk.